Tuesday March 28 2023

Newsflash – Co-Curricular Achievements Update

Dear Parents and Guardians,

Celebrate With Us:

National Silver Medalist

Hearty congratulations to Michael Muchirahondo who in a very tightly contested event at the National Athletics competition this past week was the silver medalist in the 15&Under High Jump event. 

Cup Winners from Interhouse Athletics 

Eden Manyika – George Mitchell Sports Centre Trophy – Best Long Distance Girl 

Tadiwanashe Chipwanyira – George Mitchell Sports Centre Trophy – Best Long Distance Boy

Elizabeth Chiroodza & Lara Horovi – Shaveh Smythe Best Girl 400m Runners

Audrey Berejena – Naude Trophy – Girls Sprinter of the Year

Michael Muchirahondo – Bongani Mpofu Trophy – Boy Sprinter of the Year

Ishe Mvundura – Size Investments Trophy – Best Boys Field Event 

Latasha Machipisa – Mellet Trophy – Best Girls Field Event

Wyne Kwanisai – Deysel Trophy – Best Boys Jump 

Sherris Shoko – Davenport Trophy – Best Girls Jump

Tadiwanashe Denga  – Trakoshis Trophy – U14 Victor Ludorum 

Theresa Matanga – Trakoshis Trophy – U14 Victrix Ludorum

Jayden Mhangwa – Van Schalkwyk Trophy – U15 Victor Ludorum

Lara Horovi – Van Schalkwyk Trophy – U15 Victrix Ludorum

Michael Muchirahondo – Deslin Trophy – U16 Victor Ludorum 

Anouya Mhangami – Deslin Trophy – U16 Victrix Ludorum

Joel Raphael – HiTech Trophy – U17 Victor Ludorum 

Elizabeth Chiroodza – D. Hall – U17 Victrix Ludorum 

Nkosilathi Magazi – Anderson Trophy – Open Victor Ludorum  

Laura Dzawo Anderson Trophy – Open Victrix Ludorum

Record Breakers at the Invitational Athletics Event – 25 March, 2023

The competition with Gateway was competitive. Final school totals:

Gateway 1092

MCC 1043

9 Records were broken – 6 by MCC. Herewith the record breakers:

Michael Muchirahondo – U16 Boys 400m

Michael Muchirahondo – U16 Boys 200m

Michael Muchirahondo – U16 Boys High Jump

Ronald Maereka – U15 Boys 200m

Ronald Maereka – U15 Boys 100m

Joel Raphael – U17 Boys Triple Jump

Cup Winners from Interhouse Swimming Gala 

Tariro Chinyama – U14 Victrix Ludorum

Kunashe Murombedzi – U14 Victor Ludorum

Mutsa Govere – U15 Victrix Ludorum

Alexander Mubata – U15 Victor Ludorum

Shelter Mathonsi – U16 Victrix Ludorum

Sheunopa Dondo – U16 Victor Ludorum

Emily Ndewere – Senior Victrix Ludorum

Theodore Mubata – Senior Victor Ludorum

Emily Ndewere – Open Girls Individual Medley

Theodore Mubata – Open Boys Individual Medley

Tariro Chinyama – Fastest Breaststroke (Girl)

Christian Sayi – Most Improved Swimmer

Tariro Chinyama – Most Promising Junior Swimmer

Alexander Mubata & Theodore Mubata – Best Boy Swimmer 

Shelter Mathonsi – Best Girl Swimmer

New Drivers:

Congratulations to Ishe Mvundura and Laura Dzawo who got their drivers licences this term! 

Gold Medalist

Congratulations to current Headboy, Tashinga Denga, who came first in the Zimbabwe National Short Story Writing Contest. 

Representing Zimbabwe 

We wish Tendai Sithole all the very best as she competes in the World Individual Public Speaking and Debate Championships currently underway in South Africa!